03
DAYS LEFT

Registration window open (1 Jan - end of Feb)

If you use personal data in your work you are legally obliged to register during January and February each year.
NEW REGISTRATION? View guidance and create new registration here
EXISTING REGISTRATION? Sign-in to Registrations Portal here
 

DPIA

Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs) are an important compliance tool when you are embarking on new processing or making changes to existing processes. In some cases it will a legal requirement.

Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs) are an important compliance tool when you are embarking on new processing or making changes to existing processes. In some cases it will a legal requirement. Find out more here:

What is a DPIA?
A DPIA is an exercise you go through to assess how proposed processing is going to impact the personal data involved.

When do you need to do one?
The Law requires that a DPIA is carried out where there is a particularly high-risk to the individuals whose data is involved. However, organisations should always assess the impact of new/revised processing practices where that involves personal data. If you are unsure whether you need to do a DPIA: ask yourself these screening questions

Why is a DPIA important?
New processes and new technology can impact individuals in ways that are not always obvious. The DPIA is an invaluable tool which ensures that risks are understood, and appropriate measures are taken to respond to those risks.

Design and Default
The Law requires organisations to build data protection into their processes 'by design and default'. DPIAs are an effective tool to support this legal duty.

What does a DPIA look like?
Every organisation will have different requirements and processes but here's a template you can modify for your own needs.

Please note: The information required within a DPIA under the Law Enforcement Ordinance differs to that required by the Law. When processing personal data for a Law Enforcement purpose under the Law Enforcement Ordinance please consult sections 36 and 37 of the Ordinance.